Visit RaceSimCentral.com
 

Go Back   RaceSimCentral Forums > Racing Simulations > SIMBIN Simulations > GTR2
Register FAQ Rules Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

GTR2 Discuss GTR2 here

Donate to RSC!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Display Modes
Old 30-09-2006, 09:29   #1
[NFBS]Nye
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sabadell
Age: 40
GTR2 PD Monitor your car with this tool

This tool provides a way to see in real time some of the car's data provided by the game.

It runs in the background collecting the data and you can see it either in a secondary screen (if you use a dualhead system), or in a second computer if you have two linked in a LAN. You can see your friends data as well over the internet.

Only works with the game version 1.0 and 1.1
If it comes the time they release another patch, this tool will most likely not work anymore for the newest version.

Read the readme file to know how it's installed.



Download the latest version here: GTR2 PD

Data collected:
- Game status
- Track name
- Car name
- Player name
- Player position
- Rev limiter for pit in status
- Pit in request status
- Traction control status
- ABS status
- Engine status (ON/OF)
- Best lap
- Last lap time
- Current lap time
- Fuel load
- Fuel consumption per lap (calculated)
- Current Gear
- For every tire: outer temp; mid temp; inner temp; tire pressure; tire wear
- Water temperature
- Oil temperature
- Brake discs temperature
- Engine revolutions graphically shown. The max limit is automatically adapted to the setup rev limit.
- Car speed (calculated)
- blocked wheel
- Throttle pedal position (graphic)
- Brake pedal position (graphic).
- Track temperature
- Ambient temperature.

Extra features:
- Language selection: Espa�ol, Catal�, English, Fran�ais, Deutsch, Dutch, Italiano.
- Scan time selection: 10ms, 50ms, 150ms, 500ms, 1000ms
- Link option: The same program can be executed as a server or as a client.
- Graphical or text. Now you can choose if you want to see the graphics or not.
- Metric or Imperial units choice.

It has been under testing for quite some time now, and it seems it works just fine. So I think it's time to spread the word out

Have fun


Update 06-10-2006:Version 1.05
-> Show/Hide server data option.

Update 26-12-2005: Version 3.00
-> Support for game version 1.1
-> Current lap time added (Thanks goes to Fabrice for pointing me out to the right direction)


GTR2 PD OCX:
Update 07-10-2006: GTR2 PD OCX released. Get it here: GTR2 PD OCX
Update 26-12-2005: Suport for the game version 1.1

Note: You dont need the OCX to run GTR PD on your system. This is only a tool for programmers.
__________________
Joan Pey
Comunidad T2SP

Last edited by [NFBS]Nye : 26-12-2006 at 06:10.
[NFBS]Nye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 09:33   #2
Quirkitized
Registered
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: WI, USA
Age: 25
Downloading now, thanks!!! I got dual-screen so I can't wait to try this!!
__________________
https://tmfiles.net
Quirkitized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 09:58   #3
circuitzolder
Moderator
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Zolder
Age: 22
thx
__________________
Design is a passion,
The passion to design is mine.
----------------------------------

i-City.be || RaceSimCentral || RaceDepartment || Maexed out Designs || Maexed out Stuff NEW!!
circuitzolder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 10:04   #4
Spyah
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Age: 30
Haven't got dual screen , but it sure is a cool tool.

thanx for sharing
Spyah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 10:47   #5
Mark vdM
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
BIG Thanks Joan,

realy handy with the Motec display in so much cars (REAL) but un changeable


greets,
__________________
Mark vdM
Sim-Challenge.com Admin
Mark vdM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 11:15   #6
BWX
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NY
Age: 35
Awesome thanks...

hopefully this will work good on my dual monitor setup...
https://img99.imageshack.us/img99/928...1croppcbv9.jpg
https://img92.imageshack.us/img92/345...003cropiq3.jpg
__________________
RIG txt Try the RBR raindrop mod
Boycott SF!
BWX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 11:22   #7
Jayforce
Section Owner
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Australia
Age: 34
ive just had a quick look and tried to run it from a laptop on the network. how can i help it to see my gtr2 running on the network ? i looked into the connection and am assuming that the client option is what i was after, but it wont accept the type of lan ip i have here which is 10.1.1.2 for the pc that is running gtr2 ... any ideas anyone ?

thanks in advance for anny assistance on this matter
__________________
e6750 @ 3.2Ghz | GA P35C DS3R | 4 GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 PC6400 @ 4-4-4-12 | eVGA 8800GTS SSC 640Mb Rev2 112ps | AOC 24" @ 1920x1200 | Logitech G25 - G7 - G15 - G51 | Antec P182 | Silverstone Zeus 650

Australian V8 Supercars | Australian Porsche Carrera Cup | Australian GT
Jayforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 11:38   #8
[NFBS]Nye
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sabadell
Age: 40
Try 010.001.001.002
Test 1st with no firewalls at all.
Helps to have both computers in the same network range.
GTR2 PD is not 'scantimewise', so make sure you use the same scantime for both client and server.
__________________
Joan Pey
Comunidad T2SP
[NFBS]Nye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 11:49   #9
Jayforce
Section Owner
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Australia
Age: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by [NFBS]Nye
Try 010.001.001.002
Test 1st with no firewalls at all.
Helps to have both computers in the same network range.
GTR2 PD is not 'scantimewise', so make sure you use the same scantime for both client and server.
oh man ... soooooo sweeeet, i set up a server on my game machine and minimised it, then fired up a client on the laptop (which is sitting right next to my game machine monitor) and put the ip in as you said and its working 100% perfectly ... this is the best ingame tool ive used yet

thanks a bunch Nye ... you bloody ripper
__________________
e6750 @ 3.2Ghz | GA P35C DS3R | 4 GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 PC6400 @ 4-4-4-12 | eVGA 8800GTS SSC 640Mb Rev2 112ps | AOC 24" @ 1920x1200 | Logitech G25 - G7 - G15 - G51 | Antec P182 | Silverstone Zeus 650

Australian V8 Supercars | Australian Porsche Carrera Cup | Australian GT
Jayforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 12:05   #10
BWX
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NY
Age: 35
-before
https://img246.imageshack.us/img246/1...2carmonxe5.jpg


-after.. going to have to rearrange some stuff... but it works great.
https://img246.imageshack.us/img246/6...carmon2vw3.jpg

EDIT- Oh I just realized you can scale it to the screen! Nice.


__________________
RIG txt Try the RBR raindrop mod
Boycott SF!

Last edited by BWX : 30-09-2006 at 12:10.
BWX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 12:58   #11
MaxD
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Great m8
__________________
MaxD
Sim-Challenge.com admin
MaxD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 14:36   #12
NightSt@lk3r
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wiltshire, England
Age: 21
i have just tryed this on my dual monitor system and if i try to play GTR2 while this is running my ingame performance is almost halfed and my screen artifacts like crazy, but if i close this app the game runs perfectly normal.
__________________
RaceSimTracker.com - The Race Community Driven Tracker, For all your racing torrents!

Intel Core 2 Duo E4300@2.92ghz (325 x 9), Gigabyte 965P S3, Elixir PC2-6400 2GB, MSI 7900GTO 512MB(680/820), Thermaltake Lanfire VM2000A, OCZ GameXStream 600w, Hanns.G HW191D, Logitech G25

R.I.P Mum 25th April 1963 - 3rd September 2007
NightSt@lk3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 15:37   #13
LasseHC
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
cant get it to work when driving a lamborghini

first i thought i couldnt get the program to work because i could not get it to display anything on the gui.. but eventually after trying to install it on my laptop the game that is and creating a new profil using everything default, hence another car than the lamborghini i was choosing all the time before because that was my favourite car. then i noticed it worked with the bmw m2 gtr and the gillet that was default but for me its does not work with any of the lamborghini models. i have not tried out all of the cars to se if that is the only one where i have this problem.

could there be more than me who are not able to pick the lamborghini ?
LasseHC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 21:04   #14
[NFBS]Nye
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sabadell
Age: 40
Lambo bug fixed. Link updated to the new version. Thx LasseHC

About game performance: My system is not a high end one (AMD64 3200+, 7900GT) and the program decreases my framerate about 4-6 FPS if all options enabled or 2-4 FPS if graphics is not. Allways with a 10ms scantime.
Sure GTR2 PD decreases ingame performance a bit. But half it's too much IMHO. There are some options in the program to help in this matter. Try increasing the scantime, and unchecking the Graphics option to see if it helps.
__________________
Joan Pey
Comunidad T2SP
[NFBS]Nye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 21:44   #15
Shark75
Registered
 
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Essex, UK
Age: 32
Fantastic! Great job!

This is just brilliant. It's a shame all this stuff isn't available in game through an inbuilt overlay, but really impressed with this running on my other computer with the monitor right next to my game one.

Really appreciated, thanks.
__________________
Team Shark Online Racing
Shark75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 21:57   #16
marchugi
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Switzerland
Age: 27
Hi [NFBS]Nye

Thank you very much for this so much needed tool (because the mc-12 doesn't have motec on steering wheel).
Do you already know if you are planning to release a ocx-version too and if yes when it will be available?

Thank you very much

Regards,
Marc
marchugi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 22:07   #17
NightSt@lk3r
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wiltshire, England
Age: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by [NFBS]Nye
Lambo bug fixed. Link updated to the new version. Thx LasseHC

About game performance: My system is not a high end one (AMD64 3200+, 7900GT) and the program decreases my framerate about 4-6 FPS if all options enabled or 2-4 FPS if graphics is not. Allways with a 10ms scantime.
Sure GTR2 PD decreases ingame performance a bit. But half it's too much IMHO. There are some options in the program to help in this matter. Try increasing the scantime, and unchecking the Graphics option to see if it helps.
increasing scan time reduces the amound of artifacts on screen but does not effect the performace at all, and turning graphics off made no difference at all
__________________
RaceSimTracker.com - The Race Community Driven Tracker, For all your racing torrents!

Intel Core 2 Duo E4300@2.92ghz (325 x 9), Gigabyte 965P S3, Elixir PC2-6400 2GB, MSI 7900GTO 512MB(680/820), Thermaltake Lanfire VM2000A, OCZ GameXStream 600w, Hanns.G HW191D, Logitech G25

R.I.P Mum 25th April 1963 - 3rd September 2007
NightSt@lk3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 22:12   #18
Tommy Trauma
Registered
 
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Indianapolis In.
Well I'll agree this is a nice little app. But isnt this kind of like a cheat? Not everyone can afford to have two pc's, and it gives an unfair advantage to others that cant afford to have a laptop or tower pc to use it.
__________________
The Older I Get, the grumpier I am!
Tommy Trauma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 22:30   #19
NightSt@lk3r
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wiltshire, England
Age: 21
ok done some more testinga nd it only does this when GTR2 PD and the game are on seperate monitors, if i put both GTR3 PD and GTR2 on the same monitor it is perfectly fine.
__________________
RaceSimTracker.com - The Race Community Driven Tracker, For all your racing torrents!

Intel Core 2 Duo E4300@2.92ghz (325 x 9), Gigabyte 965P S3, Elixir PC2-6400 2GB, MSI 7900GTO 512MB(680/820), Thermaltake Lanfire VM2000A, OCZ GameXStream 600w, Hanns.G HW191D, Logitech G25

R.I.P Mum 25th April 1963 - 3rd September 2007
NightSt@lk3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 22:32   #20
BWX
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NY
Age: 35
About the FPS hit.. couldn't you turn off the MOTEC if using this? That would boost the FPS back up I would think..
__________________
RIG txt Try the RBR raindrop mod
Boycott SF!
BWX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2006, 22:45   #21
NightSt@lk3r
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wiltshire, England
Age: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWX
About the FPS hit.. couldn't you turn off the MOTEC if using this? That would boost the FPS back up I would think..
its not so much an FPS hit for me it is just a contignuas stutter
__________________
RaceSimTracker.com - The Race Community Driven Tracker, For all your racing torrents!

Intel Core 2 Duo E4300@2.92ghz (325 x 9), Gigabyte 965P S3, Elixir PC2-6400 2GB, MSI 7900GTO 512MB(680/820), Thermaltake Lanfire VM2000A, OCZ GameXStream 600w, Hanns.G HW191D, Logitech G25

R.I.P Mum 25th April 1963 - 3rd September 2007
NightSt@lk3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 00:57   #22
fonzie
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: belgium
Age: 43
So cool, really like it.
Doing it true wireless lan on my laptop, works very well.
fonzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 02:42   #23
[NFBS]Nye
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sabadell
Age: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy Trauma
Well I'll agree this is a nice little app. But isnt this kind of like a cheat? Not everyone can afford to have two pc's, and it gives an unfair advantage to others that cant afford to have a laptop or tower pc to use it.
Yes, I happen to agree with you in some way.
The GTR2 PD may be considered as an unfair tool. Not a cheat IMHO because all the data is already provided by the game itself, but not live as seen here.
Anyway, there's also another tool for the Logitech G15. I think more people has the chance to get a dual screen system than a G15. Almost all the new graphics cards are dualhead ready, and almost everyone has that old 14" CRT collecting dust somewhere



I've been asked for the OCX before for GTR and GTL. Right now I only know of one guy that has used the GTR one, So if there's not more interest, I'm not going to do the OCX for GTR2.
I did the OCX so everyone could create even better tools than my PD, and, of course, share their work with the community. But this has not happened


@ NightSt@lk3r:
It's not the 1st time I've been reported about poor performance while enabling dualhead. Most of the times it's been as a result of bad drivers or any other hardware/software problem. GTR2 PD eats system resources, but your system looks much better than mine so you shouldnt be in trouble.
__________________
Joan Pey
Comunidad T2SP
[NFBS]Nye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 02:59   #24
mdube
Registered
 
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy Trauma
Well I'll agree this is a nice little app. But isnt this kind of like a cheat? Not everyone can afford to have two pc's, and it gives an unfair advantage to others that cant afford to have a laptop or tower pc to use it.
That is just a ridiculous statement. Why not consider anyone using a wheel that is better than yours or a better internet connection or a better pc to be cheating as well?
mdube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 03:08   #25
marchugi
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Switzerland
Age: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by [NFBS]Nye
I've been asked for the OCX before for GTR and GTL. Right now I only know of one guy that has used the GTR one, So if there's not more interest, I'm not going to do the OCX for GTR2.
I did the OCX so everyone could create even better tools than my PD, and, of course, share their work with the community. But this has not happened
Hi

OK. I can understand that. It would be very difficult to top your PD. But could you give me a little advice how it is possible to get this data out of gtr2? (Not that I think I can do a better tool than yours, just because I'm interested in how something like that is done).

Thank you.

Regards,
Marc
marchugi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -11. The time now is 23:20.

Contact Us - RaceSimCentral - Archive - Top

Copyright � 2001-2007 RaceSimCentral D.S.I. (RSC), All rights reserved. All copyright RSC unless otherwise notified.
RSC Official Forum Skins by: Tim Stelten.