Go Back   RaceSimCentral Forums > Racing Simulations > Kunos Simulazioni > netKar Pro
Register FAQ Rules Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

netKar Pro Discuss the racing sim for purists... NetKar Pro

Donate to RSC!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Display Modes
Old 01-04-2006, 06:42   #1
AnttiK
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jyv�skyl�, Finland
Age: 33
There's some interesting info about AIM on Stefano's forum.

Might want to add this to the FAQ

https://www.kunos-bside.net/forum/top...35&whichpage=2
AnttiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 06:50   #2
AnttiK
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jyv�skyl�, Finland
Age: 33
I found the post about various clutch options very good read too:

https://forum.rscnet.org/showpost.php...0&postcount=34
AnttiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2006, 04:35   #3
kamkor
Awaiting Activation
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Poland
Age: 19
Will it be possible to change "Driver" face? The one we can see in helmet. It would be cool if that was a part of a skin, people could recognize themselves insteed of watching same face over and over.
__________________
nkPro Licensed :D - Thank you Tristan!
LFS S2 Licensed
kamkor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2006, 20:46   #4
Daniel Almeida
Senior Moderator
 
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Switzerland
Age: 30
Multiplayer part included in the original post.
Daniel Almeida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 07:50   #5
Revvin
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Age: 34
Has there been any news on the possibility of a Linux server please?
Revvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 19:00   #6
Bjoern Sossna
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
some news about the aim software we have to use? which software and which version do we have to use (askng again, because read sth. abou it in your post with the graphical analysis)
btw: the dvd-cover wil be re-worked(still some mistakes can be found)

bjoern
Bjoern Sossna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 22:50   #7
Ramses
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Ok, it's friday and only a weekend away before the mail with the download link will arrive on monday...

But, I have a question or rather several regarding the same issue, and forgive me if it has been asked before though I haven't found it. Here goes:

How will your best laptimes be stored in nKP? Will it be like in GPL where they all are stored in a textfile or in any other way? Will there be a way to export the laptimes if they are not stored in any readable format? And if so, does anyone know the format?

And yes, the reason for asking is the obvious one of maybe being able to (re)write a parser for a similar site like my current GPL-site to do some hotlap/race ranking.

Thanks!
__________________
I visit The GPL-Spot every day!
Ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 23:09   #8
nickname
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bjoern Sossna
some news about the aim software we have to use? which software and which version do we have to use (askng again, because read sth. abou it in your post with the graphical analysis)
btw: the dvd-cover wil be re-worked(still some mistakes can be found)

bjoern
Go here and download the Race Studio 2.20.21 and maybe the manual
nickname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 01:58   #9
n!ko
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: FIN
Age: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Almeida
You need NET 2.0, the link is here: https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...C-E62F50AE9A55

If you want to check the version you have, go to the WINDOWS folder of your system and look there for a folder called MICROSOFT.NET. Then go to the FRAMEWORK folder and you should see another folder called e.g. v1.1.4322. If that's the case you still have NET 1.1
Hi,
The above link points to .NET Compact Framework 2.0 Redistributable, meant for pocketpc's and smartphones. I think you should be downloading this one:
https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/i...splayLang%3den
__________________
n!ko
n!ko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 08:18   #10
mcvthefast
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: V'waard Netherlands
Age: 20
i already downloaded the file in the other version and after a closer look I see your right. Uninstalled it and now installed the normal XP version. I don't know however if the wrong version could cause problems with Netkar. If so this mistake should be made very clear.
__________________
Cuore Sportivo
mcvthefast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 11:07   #11
StevePMo
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: St. Louis, U S A
Age: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Almeida
You need NET 2.0, the link is here: https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...C-E62F50AE9A55

If you want to check the version you have, go to the WINDOWS folder of your system and look there for a folder called MICROSOFT.NET. Then go to the FRAMEWORK folder and you should see another folder called e.g. v1.1.4322. If that's the case you still have NET 1.1
if i read this correctly i have to have Service pack 2 installed, am i right? < i am on SP1 right now >
__________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/77145824@N00/
StevePMo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 18:55   #12
Rob81
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: ITA
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevePMo
if i read this correctly i have to have Service pack 2 installed, am i right? < i am on SP1 right now >
me too, i've just installed .net framework 2.0, they are installed, but i dont see them in control panel-->administrative tools

I still see 1.1 (they are still installed)

EDIT: i removed 1.1 (and all, language pack + patch), now testing some software that requires dotnet 2.0 (e.g. Paint.net 2.6, all seems working also on my XP with SP1, i cross my finger all will be fine with netkar PRO, too.
__________________
https://massarob.blogspot.com/

Last edited by Rob81 : 09-04-2006 at 19:42.
Rob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 10:43   #13
Daniel Almeida
Senior Moderator
 
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Switzerland
Age: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by n!ko
Hi,
The above link points to .NET Compact Framework 2.0 Redistributable, meant for pocketpc's and smartphones. I think you should be downloading this one:
https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/i...splayLang%3den

Doh , thanks for pointing it out Niko!
Daniel Almeida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 22:59   #14
tomi
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lausanne,Switzerland
Age: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Almeida
Hi all,
What will be included in the NK-Pro Demo???
The demo will be the final product, therefore there will be a single download with everything included.
The unblocked items will be:

-1 car, the slowest one
-1 track
-Times and AIM display will be switched off in the demo
Everything else, obviously also the possibility to use the MULTIPLAYER part, will need the purchase of the license.
could you (or someone else) clarify a bit the last sentence ? I would like to know if one can set up a dedicated server (with all tracks and cars) without unlocking the full product.
tomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 23:16   #15
dch_morpheus
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomi
could you (or someone else) clarify a bit the last sentence ? I would like to know if one can set up a dedicated server (with all tracks and cars) without unlocking the full product.
From what planet are you?
__________________
################
www.scuderiatwente.nl
dch_morpheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 23:21   #16
tomi
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lausanne,Switzerland
Age: 28
I dont speak a very good english, if this is what you are implying...
tomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 23:25   #17
Jaap Wagenvoort
LMS Developer (GPCOS)
RSC Racing Leagues
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomi
I would like to know if one can set up a dedicated server (with all tracks and cars) without unlocking the full product.
Yes, this is possible. You can just download it, extract it and start a Dedicated Server without activating an account.
Jaap Wagenvoort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 23:51   #18
tomi
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lausanne,Switzerland
Age: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaap Wagenvoort
Yes, this is possible. You can just download it, extract it and start a Dedicated Server without activating an account.
thanks very much Jaap.
tomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 02:47   #19
pkarpiozo
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
i got an error message 0xc0000135 anyone help, can not run the game at all.
is this caused by lack of framework 2.0??
pkarpiozo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 05:47   #20
Andre106
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Age: 33
hello Daniel, the faq is work mine, why does not appear my name?


is not funny
Andre106 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 05:58   #21
-n-
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevePMo
if i read this correctly i have to have Service pack 2 installed, am i right? < i am on SP1 right now >
I have SP1 and the .NET framework installed just fine for me. probably a MS marketing ploy. It also didn't show up in my control panel until I rebooted. nKP is running just fine on my PC (except I really need a new vid card).

Hope that helps.
-n- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 06:07   #22
Wim Sj�holm
Section Owner
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
Age: 28
I think SP2 is only needed if you want to develop applications for .NET v2.0. for running .NET applications you only need the framework itself, the service pack is not relevant, at least not for win XP
__________________
"Du m� ikke t�le s� inderlig vel den urett som ikke rammer deg selv!" -Arnulf �verland
Wim Sj�holm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 06:51   #23
Tim Stelten
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Age: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre106
hello Daniel, the faq is work mine, why does not appear my name?


is not funny
I don't know who you are by your nickname but if Dani know's you and if there is proof that you made parts of this FAQ - than your name will be mentioned.

Please write a PM to Daniel Almeida and sort this out with him, I'm sure he didn't want to offend you.
__________________
Proud Member
Former COO
RaceSimCentral D.S.I.
Leading International Sim Racing Community
Tim Stelten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 07:18   #24
Daniel Almeida
Senior Moderator
 
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Switzerland
Age: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre106
hello Daniel, the faq is work mine, why does not appear my name?


is not funny

Hi Andre, this FAQ is a translation from a thread in the drivingitalia-forum and this is mentioned in the first post. If you're the thread starter at Drivingitalia, just let me know the name I shall credit and all is OK.
Daniel Almeida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 22:08   #25
Biek
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Age: 36
Small question: in the multiplayer window the custom server bit says default port 27000. Should I forward this (TCP/UDP/both?) anyway, in order to use the multiplayer bit?

I'm asking this because I already have been online and, depending on server ping, that seems to work okay so far.
Biek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -11. The time now is 17:06.

Contact Us - RaceSimCentral - Archive - Top

Copyright � 2001-2007 RaceSimCentral D.S.I. (RSC), All rights reserved. All copyright RSC unless otherwise notified.
RSC Official Forum Skins by: Tim Stelten.