Visit RaceSimCentral.com
 

Go Back   RaceSimCentral Forums > Racing Simulations > Kunos Simulazioni > netKar Pro
Register FAQ Rules Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

netKar Pro Discuss the racing sim for purists... NetKar Pro

Donate to RSC!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2008, 04:54   #426
David Bryant
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: England
For some reason I now can't load the singapore track. When I first installed the sim I followed the instructions in this thread and it worked fine first time out no stuttering etc. I've copied over everything from netKar Pro and all those tracks work fine, it's just singapore which won't load. It crashes after loading all the files.

Any ideas?
David Bryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 05:25   #427
lovretta
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Drnis, Croatia
Age: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Bryant View Post
For some reason I now can't load the singapore track. When I first installed the sim I followed the instructions in this thread and it worked fine first time out no stuttering etc. I've copied over everything from netKar Pro and all those tracks work fine, it's just singapore which won't load. It crashes after loading all the files.

Any ideas?
What do you mean exactly with "copied everything"?
__________________
www.croteam-lfs.org
lovretta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 05:29   #428
The Moose
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovretta View Post
What do you mean exactly with "copied everything"?

Hmm... Yes, all you need to copy from nKPro is Driver and License folders and your tracks. Anything else and i can see problems arising.
__________________
S. Whitehead
CTRA International Ranking #1
Lastplace-Racing
Concept Racing Team
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 05:35   #429
David Bryant
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: England
I copied the cars, licences, drivers and tracks folders over to get the original tracks and addons working with the F1 car.
David Bryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 05:43   #430
The Moose
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Bryant View Post
I copied the cars, licences, drivers and tracks folders over to get the original tracks and addons working with the F1 car.
Nothing wrong with that then (apart from its a waste of time copying the cars in, they don't work) Certainly didn't cause it to crash though for me.

TBH i would just reinstall the SingTel Sim and copy the files from nKPro back in and start again. You've obviously managed to corrupt your Singapore track folder somehow.
__________________
S. Whitehead
CTRA International Ranking #1
Lastplace-Racing
Concept Racing Team
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 05:44   #431
David Bryant
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: England
Ah ha, fixed now. It was the cars folder. I think I must have plonked it in there to see if the other single seaters would work. Deleting them fixed the problem.

Thanks for the help.
David Bryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 05:45   #432
The Moose
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Bryant View Post
Ah ha, fixed now. It was the cars folder. I think I must have plonked it in there to see if the other single seaters would work. Deleting them fixed the problem.
Glad its working.
__________________
S. Whitehead
CTRA International Ranking #1
Lastplace-Racing
Concept Racing Team
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 12:49   #433
taufikp
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
I tried to "install" Silverstone and I got no crash, track loaded successfully. But then I got no engine sounds and the car seems to drive in auto pilot mode. Any idea why this is happening?
__________________

3D/2D, AIW/CAM Maker|F1C MOD group: FIA97GT, CSGT
Online Racing Career|RacingTracks.net|SimFactor FileFront
And, hell yeah, I'm a BatRacer addict!
taufikp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 12:52   #434
The Moose
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by taufikp View Post
I tried to "install" Silverstone and I got no crash, track loaded successfully. But then I got no engine sounds and the car seems to drive in auto pilot mode. Any idea why this is happening?
You have to copy both your Driver and License folders from nKPro into it for other tracks to work.
__________________
S. Whitehead
CTRA International Ranking #1
Lastplace-Racing
Concept Racing Team
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 13:05   #435
taufikp
Registered
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Ah I see.. thanks Moose! Too bad I don't have NKPro, NK Namie was the "latest" NK ever installed in my PC
__________________

3D/2D, AIW/CAM Maker|F1C MOD group: FIA97GT, CSGT
Online Racing Career|RacingTracks.net|SimFactor FileFront
And, hell yeah, I'm a BatRacer addict!
taufikp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -11. The time now is 15:37.

Contact Us - RaceSimCentral - Archive - Top

Copyright � 2001-2007 RaceSimCentral D.S.I. (RSC), All rights reserved. All copyright RSC unless otherwise notified.
RSC Official Forum Skins by: Tim Stelten.